Are Cheetos Gluten-Free? Here’s What You Need to Know

Share this:

Are Cheetos gluten-free and safe for persons with celiac disease? Yes—as stated by its manufacturer, Frito-Lay.

However, are they dairy-free? Vegan friendly? Or do Cheetos pose great health value? These are genuine questions that will be answered by the end of this article.

What Is Cheetos?

Cheetos is a crunchy corn puff snack. Its name is coined from cheesy Fritos to make Cheetos. 

Additionally, Cheetos are made with Fritos ingredients, leading to the theory that the word “Cheetos” came from the fact that they are cheese-flavored Fritos.

PepsiCo manufactures Cheetos, a snack created in 1948 by Charles Elmer Doolin, who later merged with Lay’s to form Frito-Lay. In 1965 Frito-Lay then became a subsidiary of PepsiCo.

The brand of cheese snacks has enjoyed popularity in the United States since its original Crunchy Cheetos were first produced in 1948.

The company continues to sell 21 different types of Cheetos in North America alone.

How Is Cheetos Made?

To make Cheetos you need to have key ingredients such as cornmeal, corn oil, cheese seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture], canola oil, maltodextrin [made from corn], natural and artificial flavors, salt, whey protein concentrate, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid), and salt.

Homemade Cheetos may not be exactly easy to make because you will need an extruder before Cheetos can pop.

Therefore, Cheetos are made by feeding gobs of cornmeal into an extruder. The friction between two metal plates rubs the meal, and the starch in the corn melts, causing moisture to heat up. When it reaches its boiling point, the meal “pops” into a Cheetos shape.

Is Cheetos Good for the Health?

No, it is not. Cheetos might have the phony-cheese taste you crave, but they contribute to a less-than-healthy lifestyle and will raise your risk for heart disease, high blood pressure, and high cholesterol.

Therefore, consuming this in excess pose a threat to your health more than the temporary gratification it gives.

SEE: Is Doritos Gluten-Free?

Are Cheetos Gluten-Free?

Yes, Cheetos are gluten-free. The manufacturers claim that the cheese-corn snack is made with gluten-free ingredients, making it a choice for a gluten-intolerant person to consume.

Also, you should know that gluten-free Cheetos are mainly be sold in the US therefore not advisable for people suffering from gluten complications to buy them when outside of the United States.

Is Jalapeño Cheetos Gluten-Free?

Yes, jalapeño Cheetos are gluten-free. The makers have clearly stated that most of its Cheetos snacks are free of gluten, therefore, making it a go-to option for many suffering from gluten-related difficulties.

Is Cheetos Dairy-Free?

No, they are not. Cheetos may be gluten-free, but they are not dairy-free.

Consequently, you must know that one of the key components of Cheetos is gotten from milk derivatives which are dairy products gotten from animals.

How Many Packs of Cheetos Should You Eat?

If you want to stay healthy and desire to have all your body systems working perfectly, you should not take too many Cheetos.

It is good to eat them on the go when you are working to kill time but do not make it a daily habit.

However, you should desist from eating too many flaming hot Cheetos. This is because it takes a lot of time for your stomach to digest this flavor of Cheetos and when you eat more than one bag of them, it causes gastritis, which is a painful stomach disease.

SEE: Is Chickpeas Gluten-Free?

In What Countries Can You Buy Gluten-Free Cheetos?

Unfortunately, you may not find gluten-free Cheetos outside of the United States according to the manufacturers.

Therefore, it would be wise if you could buy Cheetos in packs and take them along on your journey if you feel the need to have Cheetos when you travel.

Subsequently, if you need to buy gluten-free Cheetos here is a list curated from the company’s website. This way you can look out for these flavors at the stores.

  • Baked crunchy cheese flavored snacks
  • Cheetos crunchy cheddar jalapeño cheese-flavored snack
  • Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks
  • Crunchy flamin’ hot cheese flavored snacks
  • Crunchy flamin’ hot limón cheese flavored snacks
  • Cheetos crunch extra flamin’ hot flavored cheese flavored snacks
  • Fantastix chili cheese flavored corn and potato snacks
  • Flamin’ hot flavored corn and potato snacks
  • Cheetos paws cheese-flavored snacks
  • Puffs cheese-flavored snacks
  • Cheetos puffs flamin’ hot cheese flavored snacks
  • Cheetoare s simply crunchy white cheddar cheese flavored snacks
  • Simply puffs white cheddar cheese flavored snacks
  • Cheetos reduced fat crunchy flamin’ hot cheese flavored snacks
  • Reduced-fat crunchy flamin’ hot lemon cheese flavored snacks
  • Cheetos reduced-fat puffs cheese flavored snacks
  • Reduced-fat puffs flamin’ hot cheese flavored snacks

SEE: Are Fritos Corn Chips Gluten-Free and Safe for Celiacs to Eat?

5 Healthy Ways to Consume Your Cheetos

Cheetos are known to have little benefit to one’s health and could even be harmful.

Therefore, you can help yourself by using these cheat codes to maintain a healthy diet and still have some Cheetos.

  • To keep track of your daily Cheetos consumption, leave the bag of Cheetos in its original container. This will remind and inform you of how many calories and how much fat are in a serving of Cheetos.
  • To ensure you do not overconsume Cheetos, it is best to have them stored outside of your immediate rich. When you are unable to randomly pick a pack and eat at will, it allows you to control the amount you eat daily. Studies suggest that where snack foods are kept can affect daily calorie intake.
  • Don’t eat Cheetos straight out of the bag this way you will be able to keep track of how much you have eaten. Instead, put just a small handful in a bowl.
  • If you must keep Cheetos in your kitchen, store them in high cupboards or low storerooms. This way you will be perturbed and reluctantly when you get the craving to overeat.
  • Avoid placing Cheetos snacks on your counter or in your room drawers. By doing this, you will not be tempted to eat without a turning especially if you are not hungry.

FAQs

Are Cheetos made with real cheese?

Yes, they are. Cheetos are made with a dehydrated derivative of cheese and contain the RDA of calcium. Adding Vitamin D3 increases Cheetos’ nutritional value.

Are Cheetos wheat-free?

Yes, they are. Therefore, this makes them gluten-free. You will not find any Cheetos brands made with wheat or rye therefore they are free of gluten.

SEE: Are There Gluten-Free Hershey’s Kisses?

Is there milk in hot Cheetos?

Indeed, Hot Cheetos contains a dairy product, cheese (which is made from whey, a byproduct of cheese production). Casein is a protein found in cheese and other dairy products.

Can Cheetos harm you?

Not at all. Cheetos may not be beneficial to your health in the long run, but they do not cause immediate harm.

Although eating the flamin’ Hot Cheetos flavor can cause your stomach upset if it is taken in surplus. Asides from this, you do not get into any harm’s way.

Can vegans eat Cheetos?

Cheetos aren’t suitable for vegans which makes it not the best chip snack to take. These chips comprise dairy and have been produced with the help of animal enzymes, making them unsuitable for vegans or vegetarians.

Conclusion

While it’s tempting to have Cheetos all the time, constant snacking on this junk food isn’t that great for your health.

Also, if you are gluten intolerant this article has established that you can take Cheetos as they won’t be a trigger for your gluten-sensitive health.

Although, just like everyone else you shouldn’t eat too many snacks to avoid aiding or developing other health difficulties.

Thanks for reading.

If you enjoyed reading this article, view Cheffist for more.