Are Crackers Gluten-Free? Read This Before You Buy One More Cracker

People adopt a gluten-free diet for different reasons. For some, it’s because of gluten-related medical conditions, and for others, it’s because this diet can help with weight loss. People who practice a gluten-free diet carefully scrutinize the ingredients in their meals and snacks like crackers.

You may ask if crackers are gluten-free snacks. Maybe you looked at the wrapper of a cracker you bought and saw “wheat” on the ingredient list. Or perhaps you just need to make a list of gluten-free foods to avoid making mistakes. For whichever of the reasons, you need to read this article.

What Are Crackers?

Crackers are dry, savory, baked foods. They are more like crisp biscuits made with flour, salt, herbs, cheese, and other seasonings. And, crackers are very nutritious.

In addition, you can either eat crackers alone or as side meals for cheese, fruits, or dips. Crackers make good condiments when you crumble them into soup. Also, you can eat crackers with spreads like butter, jam, or peanut butter.

Are Crackers Gluten-Free?

The majority of the crackers out in the market are not gluten-free. They are either made from wheat or other grains that contain gluten. And some crackers even contain more than one gluten ingredient.

For instance, some crackers contain wheat and barley flour, which are rich sources of gluten. Consequently, this makes the crackers high in gluten. Therefore, you should always check the labels on the cracker’s packaging for gluten ingredients.

If you see any gluten ingredient on the ingredients list, those crackers are off-limits for people with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS).

SEE: Are M&M’s Peanut Gluten-Free

Are Cream Crackers Gluten-Free?

Cream crackers are not gluten-free. They contain wheat flour, which is a rich source of gluten.

However, there are gluten-free cream crackers recipes you can try. In these recipes, you have to substitute wheat flour with rice flour, oat flour, or maize flour.

Are Prawn Crackers Gluten-Free?

Yes, they are. Prawn crackers do not contain wheat flour or any other ingredient that contains gluten. These crackers are strictly made from prawns, tapioca flour, and water.

Are Ritz Crackers Gluten-Free?

Ritz crackers are a rich source of gluten. They contain wheat flour and barley. Therefore, they are not gluten-free. So, if you have coeliac disease or gluten intolerance, you should stay away from Ritz crackers.

Are Graham Crackers Gluten-Free?

Graham crackers are made with Graham flour and this flour is strictly made with wheat. In essence, Graham crackers are not gluten-free. If you have wheat or gluten intolerance, eating Graham crackers could cause an issue.

SEE: Is Soy Lecithin Gluten-Free?

Are Saltine Crackers Gluten-Free?

Some saltine crackers are gluten-free and some are not but most of them contain gluten. The major constituent ingredients in saltine crackers are wheat flour and malted barley flour, which are high in gluten.

If you want gluten-free saltine crackers, you have to specifically look for them.

Are Animal Crackers Gluten-Free?

Yes, Animal crackers are gluten-free. They do not contain wheat or any other ingredient that contains proteins like gluten or casein which can cause reactions in people with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS).

Are Oyster Crackers Gluten-Free?

No, they are not. Oyster crackers from the stores are not gluten-free. If you want gluten-free oyster crackers, you probably have to make them at home by yourself.

Are Goldfish Crackers Gluten-Free?

Goldfish crackers contain wheat, so they are not gluten-free. Therefore, people with gluten intolerance or coeliac disease are advised to avoid eating these crackers.

SEE: Find Out If Doritos Are Gluten-Free Here

What Are the Benefits of Eating Crackers?

  • Whole-grain crackers aid weight loss
  • Also, crackers enhance tissues health
  • Crackers are rich in fiber. This makes them good for fighting constipation
  • It is said that eating crackers can help reduce your risk of having cardiovascular diseases and type 2 diabetes mellitus
  • In addition, crackers are rich sources of B vitamins and they fuel the body with energy

Gluten-Free Crackers Alternatives

Here are some alternative snacks you can eat if you cannot find gluten-free crackers:

  • Tortilla chips or rice tortillas
  • Beef jerky
  • Turkey-wrapped cheese sticks
  • Cucumber hummus sandwich
  • Black bean salad with avocado
  • Popcorn and fruit or peanut butter
  • Fruit and tortilla roll-up
  • Homemade zucchini pizza
  • Dates
  • Mozzarella skewers
  • Rice cakes with peanut butter

SEE: How to Choose Your Gluten-Free Alcohol

Are There Side Effects of Eating Gluten-Free Crackers?

Going gluten-free is great but it comes with a price and consequences. They include:

  • A gluten-free diet could reduce your fiber intake and you risk overeating, constipation, and bloating
  • Sometimes your gluten-free diet requires that you consume more fat and sugar. This will in turn increase your calorie intake and result in weight gain
  • Additionally, a gluten-free diet leaves out whole grains which are rich sources of B vitamins. And these vitamins are necessary for body metabolism and the synthesis of important proteins
  • A gluten-free diet may increase your risk of getting cardiovascular diseases or type 2 diabetes mellitus
  • Following a gluten-free diet could make your stomach very sensitive to gluten. So, when an insignificant amount of gluten gets into your system, it triggers a reaction
  • Other side effects include a large appetite, nausea, headache, and fatigue

Gluten-Free Crackers Recipe

See a gluten-free crackers recipe you can try at home:

The measurement in this recipe will give you 30-35 crackers.


  • 1 cup of gluten-free flour
  • A tablespoon of melted butter
  • 1 tablespoon of olive oil
  • ½ cup of water
  • ½ tablespoon of salt
  • Sesame seeds or poppy seeds, if you want seedy crackers
  • Curry powder and hot sauce for spicy crackers


  • Start with preheating the oven at 400F (200°C)
  • Then, line the baking sheet with parchment paper
  • Afterward, proceed to mix the ingredients. Combine all liquid ingredients in a bowl with the seeds or what you need for spice
  • Mix them until you have an even mix and add ¼ cup of water for a start
  • Thereafter, add the flour and mix until you have a smooth dough
  • Use your hands to feel the dough while you mix. If the dough is too dry, add more water but if it’s too sticky, add more flour until you have a good degree of elasticity
  • Spread and roll out the dough on parchment paper, make sure you have even thickness
  • Then, palace another parchment paper over the dough and roll again so the dough is thin enough to a thickness of about 1/8’’
  • Afterward, remove the top parchment paper and begin to cut the dough into your desired shape leaving the bottom parchment paper and without separating the dough
  • Add holes to the dough with a fork, if you like
  • Move the parchment paper with cut-out dough onto the baking sheet
  • Use a clean brush to brush olive oil onto the dough and sprinkle salt or seeds on the dough
  • Thereafter, bake the crackers for 15-20 minutes. Make sure you watch the crackers and rotate the sheets, so everything is well baked
  • While you bake, if the crackers at the edge bake and brown faster (which is likely to happen), remove them and continue baking the rest
  • Finally, when all the crackers are ready, allow them to cool before you serve or store them in an airtight container

SEE: How to Get a Free Biscuit At Biscuitville


Can celiacs eat crackers?

Most crackers contain gluten and would cause reactions in celiacs. To be safe, check the ingredients list to see if the crackers contain gluten.

Do peanut butter crackers have gluten?

No, peanut butter crackers do not contain gluten.

Can vegans eat crackers?

Yes, they can. Most of the ingredients in crackers are plant-based. So, you can eat crackers as a vegan.


Gluten, the protein in grains like wheat, is beneficial in adding flavor and texture to foods. However, it doesn’t provide the body with many essential nutrients. Moreover, for health concerns or based on personal preferences, some people consume gluten-free foods.

Following a gluten-free diet requires the utmost caution with foods and ingredients. Some crackers are gluten-free and some are not. If you’d rather not go wrong, you can try making gluten-free crackers at home.

Thanks for reading.

Get all the information you need for a gluten-free diet on Cheffist.