Are Doritos Chips Halal? Find Out Here

Is Doritos halal? Do you know the popular snack Doritos has started producing their chips to be halal certified? So, what does this mean?

Was Doritos ever prohibited in the Islamic faith? What does halal mean? Keep reading to get the answers to these questions in this article. You will know what Islam considers halal and whether Doritos is halal or haram.

What is Doritos?

Doritos is an American brand of flavored tortilla chips. The Frito-Lay brand started making Doritos in 1964 and has since become everyone’s favorite. The chips have a delicious savory flavor known as “umami.” You can also call it “long hang time flavored chips.”

The chips contain garlic that gives them an aroma you will never forget. The formula balances the taste so well that no ingredient overwhelms another. This taste makes Doritos addictive.

SEE: Are Tostitos Tortilla Chips Gluten-Free and Safe to Eat?

What does halal mean?

Halal is an Arabic word that directly translates to ‘permissible’ in English. The term halal is the opposite of haram, which means “forbidden”  or “prohibited.”

Halal explains and stands for things that are allowed in the Islamic religion. You can find the word halal in the Quran. The term is usually associated with Islamic dietary statutes. Muslims have to be sure they eat halal food, meaning food that Allah permits.

Is Doritos halal?

No, Doritos is not halal. The chips are not permissible in Islamic culture. Doritos are not okay for Muslims because the chips contain animal enzymes. Islam does not allow Muslims to eat all types of meat and its by-product.

If you insist on adding animal enzymes, in this case, you must ensure you process the animal ingredient in a way that is acceptable in the eyes of Allah. The original flavor of Doritos is pork-based. Muslims are not allowed to eat pork.

Again, another reason Doritos is halal is because of the condiments in Doritos. According to Islamic rule, Muslims should not use spices and seasonings made from haram animals.

If you cook with spices regardless, prepare the condiment in a way that removes the animal blood from it. It should help if the seasoning does not contain haram animals. Use seasonings like onions and garlic.

Over the years, the complaints from the Muslim community have made the Doritos producers consider haram and halal. This consideration made the Doritos makers put out a flavor Muslims can enjoy.

Meanwhile, the new flavor is only a new development and is currently unavailable in all countries where Doritos snacks are available for sale.

SEE: Is Turkey Bacon Halal?

Is there pork in Doritos?

Yes, there is. The manufacturers make Doritos from pork fat and other condiments that include pork by-products. The spice mix in Doritos is made from animal by-products like pigs, pork meat, and gelatin from cow bones.

These ingredients give the chips a spicy flavor. Pork by-products are the primary reasons the Islamic faith does not permit Muslims to eat Doritos.

Is red Doritos halal?

No, they are not. The red Doritos are not halal. It contains ingredients contrary to the dietary laws of Islam. Therefore, it is haram and prohibited from consumption.

The prohibition is because of the seasoning in the cheeses producers make from animal enzymes.

Is purple Doritos halal?

are doritos halal

Yes, purple Doritos is halal. Purple Doritos does not contain pork or animal by-products that Islamic dietary laws deem heretic.

The purple sweet spicy chili Doritos contain only three vegetarian ingredients. They are permitted for you to enjoy if you are a Muslim.

SEE: Are All Doritos Flavors Vegan?

Is blue Doritos halal?

are doritos halal

No, the blue Doritos is not halal. But avoid blue Doritos if you are a Muslim.

It’s uncertain if pork is an ingredient in blue Doritos. However, blue Doritos chips are made from rennet. Rennet is from animals you do not butcher in a way Islam allows.

Since the producers did not state the actual animal they use to make the rennet, it may very well be pork.

Is Cool Ranch Doritos halal?

No, they are not. Cool Ranch Doritos contain pork fat. You get pork fat from pigs which is haram in Islam. The pig as an ingredient makes eating the chips itself haram. As a Muslim, you are not allowed to eat cool ranch Doritos.

SEE: Are Cool Ranch Doritos Gluten-Free and Celiac Sensitive?

Is Nacho Doritos halal?

are doritos halal

No, nacho Doritos are not halal. The nacho Doritos seasonings contain cheese that you make from animal enzymes. It may also include animal rennet from a pig.

The presence of a pig makes nachos Doritos haram and forbidden for a Muslim to eat.

SEE: Can Takis Cause Cancer?

Is Doritos halal in Canada?

Yes, they are. Muslims in Canada can comfortably enjoy Doritos because the pork-related ingredients are not in it. Frito-Lay decided to restrict pork-related details from their menu.

If this interests you, please check the Frito-Lay snacks list online. Please note that this information is strictly for people of the Muslim faith in Canada.

Is Doritos halal in Pakistan?

No, it is not. The original brand of Doritos is haram in Pakistan. The ingredients contain pork fat and flavor, which Allah does not permit. The Frito-Lay brand does not have any halal-certified products in Doritos original.

Is Doritos halal in the UK?

No, it is not. The Doritos products in the United Kingdom are not permissible for Muslims to consume.

Is Doritos halal in India?

No, it is not. It is impermissible majorly because the ingredients in Doritos in India are not halal. The chips contain animal by-products like cheese.

Is Doritos halal in Australia?

Yes, it is. The chips sold in Australia do not contain animal-based ingredients. The composition of food processing is also suitable for the Muslim dietary law. Doritos in Australia is safe for Muslims to eat.

Is Doritos halal in Saudi Arabia?

No, it is not. The cheese products you find in the ingredients do not make them suitable for Muslims.

Is Doritos halal in the USA?

No, it is not. The chips in the United States of America are not acceptable for Muslims to enjoy. They contain animal rennet, pork fat, and pig enzymes. In the US, the certification organization is called the USA halal chamber of commerce and food and Islamic services.

This association is responsible for checking foods and products that meet the requirement of Islamic dietary law. Doritos do not meet their conditions.

SEE: Get a Chance to Win a $100 Family Dollar Gift Card

Is Doritos halal in Turkey?

No, the Doritos chips products in Turkey are not halal certified. The seasoning and spices contain ingredients gotten from animals. You cannot eat the Doritos sold in Turkey if you are a Muslim.

Is Doritos halal in the UAE?

Yes, it is. The Doritos Sweet Spicy Chili specifically does not contain animal by-products. The producers do not make the chips with animal rennet which makes it appropriate for Muslims.

Is Takis halal?

Yes, they are. The Takis Fuego chips are suitable for people in the Muslim faith to consume. They do not contain animal by-products or ingredients Allah would not permit.

FAQs

Is Doritos vegan?

Yes, they are. Doritos come in all sorts of flavors. While most of these flavors are not great for vegans, there are some vegans can enjoy, like the Sweet-Spicy Chili Doritos. This flavor does not contain dairy products and flavors the makers get from animals.

How big is the Doritos mega bag?

The mega-size bag of Doritos nacho cheese tortilla chips is about 30 ounces.

How many Doritos flakes are in a 1 oz bag?

You will find ten flakes or chips in one bag of Doritos.

Is Doritos good for your health?

No, they are not. Doritos contain saturated fat and total fat that do nothing to your diet. It is highly addictive and will add surplus nutritional junk to your body.

What was the first Doritos?

The very first Doritos had a plain simple flavor without any sauce. Frito-Lay made it with an American condiment called “taco” in 1968.

Conclusion

PepsiCo’s consumer relations representative stated that not all Doritos chips are halal. The chips contain animal enzymes that make them taboo for Muslims to consume. These flavors include the Doritos Sweet Chili Heat and Doritos Bold BBQ.

Only Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Heat is halal because it does not contain animal-based products.

Thank you for reading.

For more related articles, visit Cheffist.