Are Hard Ciders the Best Gluten-Free Option for You?

Are hard ciders gluten-free? Yes, they are. Hard cider, like all ciders, is made from the juice of fruits, mostly apples, making it an acceptable alcoholic choice for gluten-free individuals.

Furthermore, they are available in a variety of tastes, and the number of these brands in the United States is increasing every year.

As a result, you should read this post to learn about the many varieties of hard cider and the best cider brands you should buy.

SEE: Is Kombucha Gluten-Free and Good for Celiacs?

What Is Hard Cider?

Hard cider is a fermented alcoholic beverage prepared from the juice of a fruit, commonly apples.

As a result, this drink’s name includes the word “hard” to distinguish it from its non-alcoholic equal, apple cider, made via pressing apples to extract the juice.

This alcoholic-made cider comes in three flavors; they are dry, off-dry, and semi-dry/sweet cider.

A dry cider has less than 0.5 percent residual sugar and is typically more acidic than other varieties. Because the yeast eats most of the natural sugars in the cider, it has more alcohol than other ciders.

Off-dry cider has a little more body than dry cider and usually holds 1-2 percent residual sugar. These ciders have a deeper taste and are smoother.

While semi-dry and semi-sweet ciders have more than 2% residual sugar, semi-sweet ciders can have up to 4%. These two ciders have a similar flavor profile with thicker bodies and more distinct apple tastes.

Are Hard Ciders Gluten-Free?

Yes, they are. Hard cider is gluten-free. That’s because it is produced from fruits, most often apples.

Because apple fermentation takes place, with other fruit juices, sugar, and yeast, it is a viable gluten-free alternative to beers.

SEE: Is Cider Gluten-Free?

Are All Hard Ciders Gluten-Free?

Yes, most hard ciders are free of gluten. However, this is only true if the drink hasn’t been tainted with gluten-containing ingredients.

Therefore, hard ciders are a superb alternative to a variety of alcoholic beverages.

Which Hard Ciders Are Gluten-Free?

To find and take the best gluten-free hard ciders you should check this list.

1. Crispin Hard Cider

This light pipe cider has a flavor that matches the smells of green apples, lemons, and lime. All of this comes with a milky finish with a hint of apple.

2. Angry Orchard Cider

Angry Orchard is a well-known cidery that produces over a dozen varying and special ciders, some of which you will get at big supermarkets.

3. Jack’s Hard Cider

It is a Pennsylvania-made hard cider available in cans. Original, Helen’s Blend, Dry-Hopped, Peach, and Pear, as well as its two seasonal variations, are a part of its produce.

4. Ciderboys First Press Traditional Hard Cider

This medium-bodied wine has a sweet and apple flavor profile that pairs well with chicken wings, chimichurri, beets, goat cheese, or clams.

5. Original Sin Hard Cider

The Original Apple, Black Widow, Dry Rose, Elderberry, Pear, Cherry Tree, Northern Spy Dry Cider, and Newtown Pippin are among the eight ciders made from apples harvested in upstate New York. According to the brand, all its hard ciders are gluten-free and all-natural.

6. Woodchuck Hard Cider

This vividly amber-colored cider tastes like ripe apples. It features a medium body, mild carbonation, and a wonderful apple flavor balanced with a fresh apple aftertaste.

7. Strongbow Cider

You can buy this English product at a few stores in the United States. Strongbow ciders are gluten-free, according to the company, and its got a rich scent influenced by a variety of apples.

8. Stella Cider

It’s delicate, light, and sparkling, with a mild fruity flavor closer to champagne than beer.

Which Hard Ciders Are Not Gluten-Free?

Because hard ciders, like any other type of cider, are also gluten-free, gluten-free items are uncommon in this alcoholic beverage.

But, certain brands, such as Hornsby’s Amber Draft Cider, do contain gluten, making it dangerous to consume for celiacs.

SEE: Is Budweiser Light Gluten-Free?

Why Do You Need Hard Cider in Your Diet?

If you have gluten sensitivity, you will need to follow a gluten-free diet. This is a no-brainer because not doing so may result in health concerns.

This alcoholic drink is gluten-free due to the number of fruits used in production. They could also be better than other alcoholic beverages, which have a lot more potency than hard cider.

Are There Side Effects of Gluten-Free Hard Cider?

Yes, there are. Although, a good choice intake of a gluten-free hard cider with no mix may lead to the following:

1. Syndrome metabolic

A gluten-free diet is made up of high glycemic index foods with little nutritious fiber. Also, these recipes are high in simple carbohydrates and fats. Therefore results in nutritional deficiencies, constipation, and the development of metabolic syndrome.

2. Obesity

Even though insufficient body weight is one of the hallmark signs of celiac disease, the proportion of patients who are overweight or obese at the time of diagnosis is increasing.

According to research conducted over the earlier decade, following a gluten-free diet may result in weight gain.

3. Dyslipidemia

A gluten-free diet that isn’t well-balanced can cause an increase in total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and triglycerides as well as a decrease in the concentration of HDL fraction.

SEE: Is Alcohol Gluten-Free?

4. Microbiota in the intestine

The gut microbiota influences metabolic processes and immunology; therefore, affecting the pathophysiology of many illnesses.

Furthermore, there is growing evidence to support the concept that changes in the makeup and function of the gut microbiome are linked to a variety of chronic inflammatory disorders, including celiac disease.


Are hard alcohols gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled whiskey is gluten-free, even if it is manufactured from wheat, barley, or rye. Because of the distillation process, most liquors are safe for those with celiac disease.

Be wary of hidden gluten in liquors that add flavorings or other additions after distillation.

SEE: Get a Chance to Win a $500 Gift Card At Giant Store

Is cider gluten-free?

Yes, it is. Gluten-free beverages include cider, wine, sherry, spirits, port, and liqueurs. Even though gluten-containing grain is used as an input, all alcohol is distilled throughout the production process, which cuts any evidence of gluten.

What is cider made from?

Through apple fermentation, yeast, and sugar, you make a cider. Hard cider has a distinct apple flavor on its own, and some ciders have the addition of more fruits and tastes.

Furthermore, berries, pineapple, and other fruits mixed make new and exciting flavors.

Is hard cider a beer?

Hard cider differs from beer in that it is produced using apple juice rather than malt and hops. Both are fermented drinks yet manufactured from very different components.

Additionally, they may appear on a beer list because they come in similar bottles, but they are not the same beverage.

SEE: Tell GetGo & Receive 10 Perks Bonus

Are hard ciders wine?

No, they are not. You manufacture cider by adding yeast to apple juice, which has completely fermentable sugars.

Cider is classified as a wine for tax reasons since it is fermented fruit juice, and the production process is quite similar to that of wine.


The fruit used in the recipes of hard ciders distinguishes them. This is because there are no restrictions on the fruits that may be used to produce hard cider. Also, it makes it a better choice for gluten-intolerant persons than other gluten-free beverages.

Furthermore, it is not difficult to figure out which hard ciders are gluten-free, as there are not so many brands in comparison to other beverages.

However, you must always ensure that you are drinking pure hard cider that has not been polluted with extra components that may be gluten-induced, creating a health issue.

Thank you for reading.

If you enjoyed reading this article, view Cheffist for more.