Is Alcohol Gluten-Free? How to Choose Your Alcohol

To a large extent, alcohol is gluten-free, although this is only common to liquors like distilled vodka, gin, whiskey, bourbon, rum, and tequila. Wine, mead, and most hard ciders are also gluten-free.

Distilled liquor made from wheat, barley, and rye is also considered gluten-free due to how they are processed.

Gluten comes from glutenin and gliadin, which are proteins found in wheat, rye, Kamut, spelled, durum, and barley. Gluten is sticky and holds these grains together. Even if you remove the “glue” (the gluten), the grain will still be whole.

What Is Gluten-Free Alcohol?

Gluten-free alcohol is a liquor that doesn’t contain gluten. This is a liquor that celiac disease carriers and people who are on a gluten-free diet can take whenever.

Tequila, absinthe, whiskey, brandy, vodka, bourbon, cognac, vermouth, gin, liqueur, mezcal, rum, and scotch are some of the gluten-free alcohols which have undergone distillation and are free from gluten.

What Alcohol Is Not Gluten-Free?

Most alcohols are gluten-free except beer and other malted beverages like stout, ale, etc. This is mainly because they are derived from stock such as barley, which possesses gluten.

What Kind of Alcohol Is Gluten-Free?

Gluten-free alcoholic beverages include vodka, rum, tequila, whiskey, brandy, vermouth, gin, and champagne. You can also find gluten-free beers and wines. These drinks are becoming more popular as people with gluten intolerance seek out alternatives to mainstream alcohol.

SEE: Are Rice Cakes Gluten-Free? A Comprehensive Manual

Which Alcohol Has the Least Amount of Gluten?

The two most gluten-free alcohols are wine and brandy. However, you should also check the details of the ingredients to know if any additives may be gluten-induced.

To avoid any complications, it would be best for you to stick with plain wine and hard cider which in most cases is gluten-free. Also, ensure you pick any of these alcohols that clearly state they are gluten-free.

Is All Alcohol Gluten-Free?

Alcoholic beverages do not contain gluten. Alcoholic beverages are regulated by either the Food and Drug Administration or the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau. Most wines do not contain wheat, barley, or rye.

Sparkling wine like champagne and prosecco is naturally gluten-free. You can drink it with abandon on a gluten-free diet since it’s made from grapes and grape juice, and no flavorings or additives were added to it.

However, most wines contain a low amount of gluten. In the UK and North America, it is a legal requirement for food to be labeled as gluten-free. Wine is generally safe on a gluten-free diet.

Are There Gluten-Free Beers You Can Drink?

Yes, there are brands of beer that are made with gluten-free grains, such as sorghum, buckwheat, or rice. These will have a “gluten-free label” on them and will be safe for a gluten-free diet.

There are also “gluten-removed” beers on the market that are made with gluten-containing grains. These beers get treated with an enzyme to break down the gluten and reduce the gluten quantity in the beer to be lower than 20ppm, as required by the FDA to be considered gluten-free.

Is Tequila Gluten-Free?

Yes, it is. Every distilled tequila, made with the blue agave plant, is deemed gluten-free.  Even if tequila contains ingredients other than agave, it should be safe for those with celiac disease since most tequilas are mixto.

Is Gin Gluten-Free?

Most gins are usually made from distilled barley, wheat, or rye. Although gluten is naturally found in these ingredients, most gins are gluten-free.

Is Whiskey Gluten-Free?

Health organization Beyond Celiac has endorsed that whiskey is safe for a gluten-free diet, despite rye, barley, and wheat being grains that have gluten. Due to the distillation process, whiskey does not contain gluten and can be enjoyed on a gluten-free diet.

Even though whiskey is considered gluten-free, some people have had gluten reactions to this drink. People who are just getting into drinking whiskey should start slow and make sure to take note of brands in case they do react.

FAQs

Does vodka have gluten?

Vodka, despite being made from gluten-containing grains, is gluten-free. This is because the refining procedure removes the gluten entirely. However, if you are enjoying flavored vodka, you should check the ingredients to see if there are any gluten-containing ingredients added.

Scientific American reports that all vodka is gluten-free unless there is some flavored vodka out there where someone adds a gluten-containing ingredient.

Brands like Absolut are made from wheat, Belvedere is made from rye, Grey Goose is made from wheat, Ketel One is made from wheat, Smirnoff is made from wheat, and Svedka is made from wheat. These grains all have gluten however when distilled come out gluten-free.

Is beer gluten-free?

No, it is not. This is because beer is made with malted barley and sometimes with wheat. These two grains contain gluten.

Nevertheless, some manufacturers have found a way to filter the gluten after distillation before the final product is shared with the public.

At this point, the beer becomes gluten-free by using malted barley to make it, but the gluten is filtered out of the drink before it goes into bottles.

SEE: Are Doritos Gluten-Free? Find the Truth Here

Is grain alcohol gluten-free?

Yes, it is. Distillation removes proteins, including gluten, from the liquor. Because it has been distilled and some of the stocks used do not have gluten in them you will get a gluten-free liquor.

Is distilled alcohol gluten-free?

Many liquors and spirits, even those made from wheat, barley, or rye, are regarded as safe for people with celiac disease because of the extraction process. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in other flavorings that are added after the distillation process.

Conclusion

If you are a fan of alcoholic content and shouldn’t take gluten made ones, you must always be on the lookout to ensure you don’t take that which could give you some health complications.

This article has discussed various liquor brands and whether they are gluten-free, and why. It is pertinent for your to still be wary and ensure you do not get carried away with the excitement that alcohol brings.

Thank you for reading.

If you enjoyed reading this article, view Cheffist for more.