Is Heinz Ketchup Fit for a Gluten-Free Diet?

You probably don’t think you should be checking if your Heinz Ketchup is gluten-free, right? Well, you should because there is an off chance that it is cross-contaminated with gluten during production. If you’re eating gluten-free, never jump on just anything.

There’s a likelihood that the distilled vinegar in your favorite ketchup may contain gluten grains during production. Therefore, before you purchase any ketchup from the store, your first concern should be its gluten-free status.

This article considers Heinz Ketchup and has answers to its gluten-free status, which you will like to know.

What Is Heinz Ketchup?

Heinz ketchup is the most popular ketchup you’ll find in America and other countries in the world. Moreover, ketchup is one of those condiments that are always present in the house unless you just ran out of supply.

Ketchup is used as a spread for sandwiches, it is sometimes drizzled over burgers, or used as a sauce for fries. This tomato sauce is made of tomatoes, vinegar, water, salt, and sugar to give a sweet and tangy taste at the same time.

In addition, Heinz ketchup has many varieties that vary with the spices they contain. They include allspice, onion, coriander, cumin, mustard, and garlic.

Is Heinz Ketchup Gluten-Free?

Heinz ketchup is gluten-free. Heinz disclosed that they do not include any gluten ingredients in the production of their ketchup. Therefore, if you have a celiac condition or non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS), you can safely use ketchup with your bread and fries.

Additionally, Heinz ketchup meets the FDA requirement that food can only be declared gluten-free if it contains less than 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten.

SEE: Is Better Than Bouillon Gluten-Free and a Good Choice for You?

Is Heinz Ketchup Gluten-Free and Dairy-Free?

Yes, Heinz ketchup is both gluten-free and dairy-free. Since it’s vegan, it does not contain any ingredients of dairy or animal origin.

Why Do You Need Heinz Ketchup in Your Diet?

Heinz ketchup is tomato sauce. It provides your body with the nourishment you’ll get from eating tomatoes. However, this does not include vitamins and minerals.

Lycopene, an antioxidant, is abundantly present in Heinz ketchup. This ketchup is low in cholesterol, so it equally reduces cholesterol levels and helps to improve heart health. It also helps to reduce the risk of getting prostate cancer. Heinz ketchup is good for the brain and can help improve one’s eyesight.

SEE: These Restaurants You Can Eat Gluten-Free Fast Food for Breakfast

Are There Side Effects of Eating Gluten-Free Heinz Ketchup?

Going gluten-free is good for the celiac condition and people with non-celiac gluten sensitivity. But it also deprives the body of essential nutrients it needs. For instance, gluten-free foods do not contain enough fiber, vitamins D and B12, and other micronutrients.

Moreover, a low fiber diet can result in constipation and bloating. Heinz ketchup, by itself, has a few negative impacts on the body. It is sugary and salty; this can you to health issues like high blood pressure and heart diseases.

In addition, ketchup is acidic. The acidic content of this sauce can aggravate conditions like heartburn and reflux.

SEE: Get a Chance to Win a $500 Wawa Gift Card

Gluten-Free Heinz Ketchup Recipe

Follow this recipe to make Heinz ketchup at home:

Ingredients

  • 12 ounces of tomato paste
  • 1 cup of water
  • 1 cup of corn syrup
  • 2 tablespoons of brown sugar
  • 1 cup of white vinegar
  • ½ teaspoon of onion powder
  • ¼ teaspoon of garlic powder
  • ½ teaspoon of allspice
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • ½ teaspoon of cinnamon powder

Instructions

  • Take a medium-size saucepan
  • Then, pour all the ingredients into it except the vinegar
  • Mix them over medium heat with continuous stirring
  • When you notice the mixture is boiling, reduce the heat, add the vinegar and allow it to simmer for 20-30 minutes
  • Afterward, take the pan of hot ketchup down and leave it to cool
  • When it comes to room temperature, pour your Heinz ketchup into mason jars or empty ketchup bottles
  • Store in the pantry

SEE: Are Funyuns Gluten-Free?

FAQs

Is Heinz No Sugar Added Ketchup gluten-free?

Heinz No Sugar Added is gluten-free.

Is Heinz No Salt Added gluten-free?

Yes, it is. Heinz No-Salt ketchup is gluten-free. If you have celiac disease or you’re just going gluten-free, you can have this condiment.

Is Heinz Hot and Spicy Ketchup gluten-free?

Yes, Heinz hot and spicy ketchup is gluten-free.

Is Heinz ketchup vegan?

Heinz ketchup is vegan-friendly. Asides from the tomatoes, every other ingredient in the tomato sauce is fit for vegans.

SEE: Is Ketchup A Smoothie?

Conclusion

Generally, the ingredients in ketchup do not contain gluten. One of the instances your ketchup may become contaminated with gluten is when the brand uses vinegar gotten from wheat. Except that, your chances of eating gluten alongside ketchup are if you eat it with gluten bread.

Also, if the knife you use to cut your bread has previously been used to cut a gluten bread, you may experience the symptoms of gluten sensitivity. Brands like Heinz ketchup are gluten-free. They have openly disclosed their source of distilled vinegar which is corn.

Therefore, you can safely use Heinz ketchup if you’re staying off gluten for health and non-health reasons.

Thanks for reading.

If you’re eating gluten-free, Cheffist is the place to read the best guides to help you pick your meals.