Is There Dairy in Bread? Here’s What You Need to Know

If you’re asking this question, chances are you’ve heard that all bread has dairy in it. But is this true? Is there dairy in bread?

The answer to this tricky question is yes and no. Some types of bread contain dairy products such as milk, eggs, and butter, and some don’t.

Keep reading to know the types of bread to eat while on a dairy-free diet and the types to avoid.

What Is Dairy?

Dairy is the term used to refer to the milk and milk products gotten from cows, goats, sheep, buffalo, and yaks. These milk products can include cheese, butter, yogurt, ice cream, cream cheese, and sour cream.

Dairy is a common ingredient in many baked goods because it gives them a sweet flavor. However, most dairies contain lactose, which can cause problems for people who cannot digest lactose because they lack the enzyme lactase or because they don’t produce enough of it.

SEE: Gluten-Free Dairy Queen Meals You Can Enjoy With Your Family

Is There Dairy In Bread?

The answer is yes and no. Some types of bread are made with just flour, yeast, and water, so they don’t contain any dairy. In contrast, some types of bread contain milk or other dairy products like cheese, butter, yogurt, ice cream, and cheese.

A quick search on the Internet will turn up many different recipes for bread that contain dairy products. Some of these recipes are clearly labeled as such, but others aren’t.

If you don’t want dairy in your diet, you should always read the ingredients list carefully before buying or eating bread.

Does White Bread Contain Dairy?

No, it doesn’t. White bread consists of wheat flour, water, salt, and yeast – all of which have no lactose (milk sugar). If you’re on a vegan diet or have lactose intolerance, then this bread is safe for you to eat.

SEE: Is It Safe to Eat Expired Bread?

Is Wheat Bread Dairy-Free?

Yes, it is. When it comes to bread, wheat is the most common choice for vegetarians, vegans, and those who are lactose intolerant. This is because it doesn’t contain traces of dairy products such as milk, butter, and eggs.

Wheat bread is also a great source of fiber, vitamins, and minerals such as iron and magnesium as well as many other essential nutrients.

Is Brown Bread Dairy-Free?

Yes, brown bread has no dairy in it, so it’s perfect for those who are lactose intolerant. There are also no animal products in the bread so it’s perfect for vegans too.

Is There Dairy in Sourdough Bread?

No, there isn’t. Sourdough bread consists of flour, water, and wild yeast, which creates a fast-acting bacterial culture. The result is a loaf that has a slightly sour taste and texture but doesn’t contain any dairy products.

Is There Dairy in Pita Bread?

The answer is no, there is no dairy in pita bread. The reason is that pita bread only consists of flour, salt, yeast, and water. So if you’re lactose intolerant or vegan, you can eat pita bread without any problems.

SEE: Is Pita Bread Healthy?

Is There Dairy in Banana Bread?

Yes, there is. Banana bread contains milk and sometimes egg, so if you’re vegan, allergic to milk, or lactose intolerant, it’s best not to eat it.

If you’re a fan of banana bread and would still like to try it, check if there are any brands of dairy-free or vegan banana bread in your local grocery store. You can also make your own dairy-free banana bread at home using almond milk or soy milk as a substitute for dairy milk.

SEE: Secrets to Cutting Your Grocery Bill in Half

Is There Dairy in Naan Bread?

Yes, there is. Naan is a popular Indian flatbread that consists of flour, yeast, ghee, yogurt, oil, and sometimes eggs. So if you’re vegan or can’t digest the lactose in dairy products, stay away from this dough.

Is There Dairy in Focaccia Bread?

No, there isn’t. Focaccia bread consists of flour, rosemary, salt, yeast, and olive oil, all of which are safe for vegans and people with lactose intolerance.

Is There Dairy in Breadsticks?

The answer is yes and no. Breadsticks can contain dairy products, but not all breadsticks do. You should check the ingredients list on your breadstick before you buy it to make sure that it does not contain any dairy products.

SEE: Get Free Meal at Checkers & Rally’s

Homemade Dairy-Free Bread Recipe


  • 1 cup flour
  • 5 tsp coconut oil (or olive oil)
  • 1/2 tsp of salt
  • 1 tsp instant yeast
  • 1/2 cup of water (more or less)


  • Preheat the oven to 350 degrees F.
  • Mix the flour, salt, oil, and yeast in a large bowl.
  • Add water to form a soft dough (you may not need all the water).
  • If too wet add more flour; if too dry add more water.
  • Cover the container with plastic wrap, and then let sit on your kitchen counter overnight.
  • Knead the dough on a floured surface for about 5 minutes or until it is smooth and elastic.
  • Gently press down on the dough with your hands to smooth out any cracks or holes in it.
  • Cover again with plastic wrap or a damp towel and let rise until almost doubled in size (about 30 minutes).
  • Cut into 3-inch lengths and place on baking sheets covered with parchment paper or sprayed with cooking spray.
  • Bake in the oven for about 30 minutes or until the dough is brown on all sides.


How can you tell if bread is dairy-free?

You can tell if bread is dairy-free by looking at the ingredients list. If it contains any dairy ingredients, then it will be listed on the packaging.

Another way to tell if your product is dairy-free is to check for a “no dairy” or “non-dairy” stamp on the product. If you have any doubt about a bread, contact the manufacturer for more information about their products.

SEE: If Bread Is Bad For Gastritis

Is butter a dairy product?

Yes, it is. Butter is a dairy product because it’s made from milk, and milk is a dairy product.

Is bread pudding dairy-free?

Yes, it is. Bread pudding is made with custard, and then the custard is mixed with eggs, cream, and milk. Both milk and cream are dairy products, so traditional bread pudding is a no-no for vegans and people with lactose intolerance.

If you want to make your own dairy-free pudding, use agar-agar as a thickener instead of milk and cream. Agar-agar is made from seaweed and has no lactose in it, so it’s a great way to make your pudding dairy-free.


In the end, it all depends on the type of bread you’re eating. Some types of bread don’t contain dairy, while some include dairy products such as milk, butter, and cream.

If you’re lactose intolerant or just want to avoid dairy in your diet, make sure you confirm that the ingredients in your dough are dairy-free before buying or eating it.

Thanks for reading.

Visit Cheffist if you want to know more about dairy-free foods.