Is Tequila Gluten-Free and Safe to Drink?

Is Tequila gluten-free? Yes, it is. Tequila is one of the alcoholic drinks that are gluten-free due to its distillation.

Therefore, they make for a gluten-free drink and are safe for gluten deficient persons. They are also very clean and made without additives.

However, there is more to learn when it comes to gluten-free Tequila such as the benefits it has whether positive or otherwise, and if this, may affect the health in the long run.

What Is Tequila?

Tequila is a locally produced alcoholic beverage popular among Mexicans. It is manufactured by a distillation process and is commonly consumed with salt and lime to reduce the intensity of the alcohol.

Is Tequila Gluten-Free?

Yes, tequila is gluten-free. The liquor is made from the blue agave plant and is pure and distilled.

Moreso, a majority of tequila components do not contain any form of gluten byproducts if it is made only from blue agave and not with added sugars added; therefore, it is safe for celiac disease persons.

SEE: Is Cider Gluten-Free

Is Espolon Tequila Gluten-Free?

Espolon Tequila is gluten-free since it is created from 100% agave, which is inherently gluten-free.

However, some components, such as additives and spices, may include gluten, so check the tequila label to ensure it is 100 percent agave and nothing else.

Is Milagro Tequila Gluten-Free?

Because it is manufactured from blue agave plants, this tequila is gluten-free. Milagro tequila has at least 51 percent agave as well as a few added sugars, so it will not make celiac disease people sick.

Are Tequila Mixers Gluten-Free?

Yes, they are. You may drink Tequila in a variety of ways, from straight shots using salt and lime to mixtures that come off as great margaritas.

Margaritas are made with tequila, triple sec, and lime or lemon juice. Triple sec liqueur is made from orange peels and well-known brands such as Grand Marnier and Cointreau, which are gluten-free. Non-alcoholic triple sec syrup labeled gluten-free can also be used.

It might be more difficult to guarantee that your drink is gluten-free if you consume margaritas. Therefore, you should always go for brands that are popular and labeled gluten-free.

When it comes to margarita ingredients, asides from the liquor mixture, you should also try pineapple, coconut, and beets.

There are hundreds of ingredients to choose from; however, double-check each ingredient to ensure that your margarita is safe to consume.

SEE: Cointreau Liquor Easy Alternatives for You

Does Tequila Have Any Benefit to the Health?

Currently, no human study shows that consuming tequila has any health advantages. However, there have been several papers supporting this- even though it is evaluated primarily on the advantages gained from the agave fruit.

According to a 2016 study, the potentially beneficial chemicals in agave sugars degrade during processing and are converted into ethanol, the active element in alcoholic drinks.

Consequently, these benefits have been said, and while they are not entirely substantiated, it has been suggested that drinking tequila can aid you:

  • Aid with weight loss
  • Help manage blood sugar levels and prevent type 2 diabetes
  • Assist in the enhancement of the bone health and density
  • Promote lifespan and potentially stop or reverse aging
  • Develop the gut health and digestion
  • Improve sleep
  • Reduce pain
  • Improve absorption and use of some drugs
  • Lower the risk of dementia

SEE: Is Alcohol Gluten-Free?

Why Do You Need Gluten-Free Tequila in Your Diet?

If you have gluten sensitivity, the most important reason to drink gluten-free tequila is its gluten-free label.

To prevent health problems such as diarrhea, bloating, stomach pain, allergy, and so on, you must avoid gluten-containing meals, beverages, and other goods.

As a result, you should look out for brands that produce gluten-free tequila, such as:

  • Agavales Gold
  • Calle 23
  • Casa Noble Anejo
  • Casa Noble Crystal
  • Centenario Plata
  • Don Julio Blanco
  • Don Sergio (1942, Resposado, and Blanco varieties only)
  • El Destilador Blanco
  • El Jimador
  • Espolon
  • Fortaleza Blanca
  • Hornitos Black Barrell
  • Jose Cuervo (Tradicional, Tradicional Silver, Platino, and Reserva de la Familia varieties)
  • Legado Blanco
  • Lunazul Reposado
  • Milagro
  • Olmeca Altos Plata
  • Siete Leguas
  • Suerte Tequila Blanco
  • Tequila Tapatio
  • Zapopan

SEE: Get a Chance to Win a $500 Gift Card at Giant Foods


Is tequila stronger than vodka?

In any scenario, no one spirit is inevitably stronger than another. Many tequilas and vodkas will have the same volume, which is 40 percent ABV or 80 proof, the established norm for most spirits.

Is tequila healthy alcohol?

Tequila has fewer calories, no sugar, and no carbs than other varieties of alcohol, making it a potentially healthier choice.

However, consuming a high quantity of alcohol increases the chance of getting a variety of health problems.

Does the agave plant used in making tequila have gluten?

No, it does not. Because agave nectar has a low glycemic index, it is a flexible and perfect sweetener.

Foods with a low glycemic index are an important element of a healthy diet since they help to regulate energy levels. Furthermore, agave nectar is a gluten-free and allergen-free product.

SEE: Stand a Chance to Win a $1,000 Gift Card at Big Lots Store

What are the most popular gluten-free tequila brands?

There are a variety of gluten-free Tequila brands available, albeit some May not be truly gluten-free.

However, certain well-known brands, such as Don Julio, Jose Cuervo, Tequila Espolon, Hornitos Blue Agave Tequila, Casamigos, and Patrón Tequila have been certified glute-free.

Is tequila good for blood flow?

Tequila dilates blood vessels, resulting in improved blood flow and a reduction in pain levels. It is also recognized to be an effective treatment for mental pain, in addition to physical discomfort.


Tequila’s popularity continues to rise because of its purity and manufacturing technique. This liquor can be found at a variety of establishments around the United States and other countries.

Furthermore, because its ingredients are derived from the blue agave plant, this liquor is gluten-free.

As a result, they are mostly devoid of gluten and its metabolites. However, even if it is gluten-free, you should always verify the brand label before buying.

Thank you for reading.

If you enjoyed reading this article, view Cheffist for more.